Girls LOVE Travel Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to the Girls LOVE Travel Privacy Policy ("Policy")!
This explains how we collect, store, protect, and share your information, and with whom we share it. We suggest you read this in conjunction with our brilliant Terms and Conditions of Use. Whilst you're enjoying the Girls LOVE Travel mobile application ("App"), we collect some information about you. In addition, you may choose to use the App to share information with others in Girls LOVE Travel, including your friends and contacts ("Users"). We may also need to share your information sometimes.

Girls LOVE Travel is a global app, and your information will be sent to and used in the United States regardless of the country you reside in.  This Policy explains how we protect your personal data when we transfer it overseas, so please read very carefully! If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please feel free to contact us at -  [email protected]

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION.

Registration Information

When you download the App and create an account ("Account"), we may collect certain information ("Registration Information") about you, such as:

You will also be required to create a password in connection with the registration of your Account. Once you register, you will be able to review and change this information at any time by accessing your “Profile” page! You control your user profile and are able to correct or update (other than your email address, mobile number, date of birth, gender and location (which is automatically updated)) your information at any time by just logging in to Girls LOVE Travel.

The information we collect helps to enhance the App and verify our Users (robots are not welcome!!). Registration Information such as your name and username may be visible to the public on your profile page.

Additional Information

We may ask you to provide your full name, address and email address. Such details may be shared with third parties for purposes relating to, for example, any of our loyalty programs, sending gifts or delivery of merchandise.

We may also collect additional information in connection with your use of Girls LOVE Travel, for example if you use our super cool electronic messaging function.

If you contact our Customer Support team, we will receive your email address, and may track your IP address as well as the information you send to us to help resolve your query. We will keep records of our communications with you, including any complaints that we receive from you about other Users (and from other Users about you).

We recommend and encourage you (and all our members) to think carefully about the information you disclose about yourself. We also do not recommend that you put email addresses, URLs, instant messaging details, phone numbers, full names or addresses, credit card details, national identity numbers, drivers' license details and other sensitive information on your profile which is open to abuse and misuse.

Please be careful about posting sensitive details about yourself on your profile such as your religious denomination, place of work, and health details. While you may voluntarily provide this information to us when you create your profile, including your sexual preferences, there is no requirement to do so. Please remember that photographs that you post on Girls LOVE Travel may reveal information about yourself as well. Where you do upload and choose to tell us sensitive information about yourself you are explicitly consenting to our processing of your information and making this public to other users.

When you post information about yourself or use the messaging function, the amount of personal information you share is at your own risk. Please see Section 4 below for more information on who can access what you post on Girls LOVE Travel. If you choose to post or comment anything that is inconsistent with our Terms and Conditions of Use, we reserve the right to terminate your Account - we really don't want to have to do this so please play by the rules!

It is your responsibility to ensure that your account details are kept up to date. If your email changes, please ensure that you update this in your account as this is the way we communicate important information to you.

To prevent abuse of the app/site, Girls LOVE Travel uses the discretion of the moderators to block accounts as part of its moderation procedures. In order to do this, we check accounts and messages for content that indicates breaches of our Terms and Conditions of Use. This is done through a combination of automated systems and our team of moderators. If an account or message meets certain criteria that demonstrate that the Terms and Conditions of Use are likely to have been breached, the relevant account will automatically be blocked. If you notice that your account has been blocked, then you can contact Girls LOVE Travel to contest this decision.

Girls LOVE Travel also uses automated decisions to prevent fraudulent payment transactions being processed as part of its anti-fraud procedures. In order to do this, our systems check payment transactions for behavior that indicates breaches of our Terms and Conditions of Use. If a transaction meets certain criteria that demonstrate that the Terms and Conditions of Use are likely to have been breached and the transaction is likely to be fraudulent, the relevant transaction may automatically be blocked. Where a transaction is blocked, the user will be notified that their transaction cannot be processed, and affected users can contact Girls LOVE Travel to contest the decision.

Please note that if your account is blocked, any account(s) that you have on our other group platforms/applications may also be blocked as part of our anti-spam and anti-fraud procedures.

Our other group platforms/applications are listed here: (Facebook, Instagram, etc. Accounts).

If you decide to purchase any of our services or In-App Purchases, we will process your payment information and retain this securely for the prevention of fraud and for audit/tax purposes.

We process some limited data to drive targeted advertising in our legitimate interest, via promo cards and ads on our App. We also process limited data (device identifiers) and share this with third party advertising networks which host our ads. For example, there may be times where GLT will use geolocation identifiers to show specific advertisements and contests to a US based User. You can stop targeted advertising by turning off your location in the Location Services within the setting of the App. If you opt-out of targeted advertising, you will still see adverts though they will be less relevant to you. Through your device’s security settings, you also have the option to prevent or limit device identifiers being shared with third party advertisers and what use is made of the device identifiers. 

Finally, we want to keep in touch with you to make sure you know about the great promotions and offers we have available. If you’ve told us it’s OK, we will use your email address to send you information on these. You can withdraw this consent at any time by either “unfollowing” or opting-out of the e-mails.

For users who are California residents, the data we may collect falls within the following categories of “personal information,” as defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA):

  1. Identifiers, such as name and location;

  2. Personal information, as defined in the California customer records law, such as contact (including email and telephone number) and financial information;

  3. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal law (if you choose to provide them), such as age, gender identity, marital status, sexual orientation, race, ancestry, national origin, religion, and medical conditions;

  4. Commercial information, such as transaction information and purchase history;

  5. Biometric information (not relevant here);

  6. Internet or network activity information, such as browsing history and interactions with our websites and apps;

  7. Geolocation data, such as mobile device location;

  8. Audio, electronic, visual and similar information, such as photos and videos;

  9. Professional or employment-related information, such as work history and prior employer;

  10. Non-public education information; and

  11. Inferences drawn from any of the personal information listed above to create a profile or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics.

Data Storage

By using the App, you acknowledge that Girls LOVE Travel is a global app operating through servers located in a number of countries around the world, including the United States. If you live in a country with data protection laws, the storage of your personal data may not provide you with the same protections as you enjoy in your country of residence.

Geolocation Information

If you turn these features on, when you use your mobile, we will collect information about WIFI access points as well as other location information about your longitude and latitude and may save your device's coordinates to offer certain features to you. This information helps us identify your physical location and we may use it to personalize the App and make it easier for you to interact with other Users, by enabling the information to be displayed and shared with other members choosing to view “nearby” posts.

If you have enabled location services, but wish to turn them off, you can do so by the following methods:

  1. iPhone app — settings, privacy, location services, Girls LOVE Travel

  2. Android — settings, location, Girls LOVE Travel, permissions, location

Log and Usage Data

We keep your personal information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes (as set out in Section 11 below) and as permitted by applicable law.

In practice, we delete or anonymize your information upon deletion of your account (following the safety retention window), unless:

  1. we must keep it to comply with applicable law (for instance, some “traffic data” is kept for one year to comply with statutory data retention obligations);

  2. we must keep it to evidence our compliance with applicable law (for instance, records of consents to our Terms, Privacy Policy and other similar consents are kept for five years);

  3. there is an outstanding issue, claim or dispute requiring us to keep the relevant information until it is resolved; or

  4. the information must be kept for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention and enhancing users' safety and security. For example, information may need to be kept to prevent a user who was banned for unsafe behavior or security incidents from opening a new account.

Where Girls LOVE Travel uses machine learning, for example, to help us detect and prevent fraudulent card transactions, and to detect and prevent spam communications on the App (as explained above), we may need to keep personal information for a longer period than the retention periods explained above, to enable the machine learning to work properly. Where this is the case, we always seek to minimize the amount of personal information that is used and we ensure that it is ring-fenced and kept securely from other user personal information. We regularly review the period for which personal information is required for machine learning purposes and delete any identifiable information when it is no longer required.

Device Information

We may collect information about your device when you use the App including the unique device identifier, device model, operating system, and MAC address. In addition, if you permit us to do so, the App may access your device's address book solely in order to add someone to your contacts.

Links

We may keep track of how you interact with links available on Girls LOVE Travel including third party services and clients by redirecting clicks or through other means. We may share aggregate click statistics such as how many times a particular link was clicked on.

Cookies

Unlike the chocolate chip kind, these cookies have no calories!
These cookies are small data files that are transferred to your computer's hard disk and are basically a tool that stores information about website visits, recognizes you and your preferences each time you visit Girls LOVE Travel, and ensures site functionality and enables us to provide the services our members request.

The cookies we collect enable us to learn how people interact with Girls LOVE Travel, which in turn helps us make a better product for you! Cookies store information about your website visits and can recognize you and your preferences each time you visit the Girls LOVE Travel site. They help us to provide a better service to you!

Girls LOVE Travel’s use of cookies and local storage devices is basically related to the performance of Girls LOVE Travel’s site, such as analytics that help us determine how our site is performing and ensure a smooth and trouble-free experience for our members and visitors.

Below is a table to explain Girls LOVE Travel’s cookie functions and why they’re used.

If for any reason you decide that you do not want all of your Girls LOVE Travel activities to be stored you may set your browser and mobile settings to block cookies and local storage devices, but please remember that if you do so, you may not be able to access all of the features Girls LOVE Travel offers!

We use the following types of cookies:

Cookie Functions

Cookie Purposes

Analytics and research

We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the App, where visitors have come from and the pages they visited. For more information about Google's Privacy Policy, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

Performance

We need to use certain cookies and save data to your local storage devices to ensure our members have the best possible experience. They assist with your navigation of our site, ensuring pages load quickly and respond promptly to your requests – no one likes snail pace technology!

Articles

We use cookies in some articles with affiliate links which can both offer discounts and/or deals for the Girls LOVE Travel community.

Our use of cookies and local storage devices, including the specific cookie names, may change over time, but will generally fall into the above categories. We will notify you of any important changes to our use of cookies and local storage devices. Please visit this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes.

If you would like to know more about these clever and calorie free cookies, including flash cookies/local storage devices, the following websites provide useful information:

2. USE OF INFORMATION.

Our main goal is to ensure your experience on Girls LOVE Travel is an enjoyable one!
In order to deliver an enjoyable experience to you, we may use your Registration and other information to:

3. DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.

Our policy is to not disclose your Registration Information, except in the limited circumstances described here:

Circumstances where data may be disclosed

Disclosed data

Your Consent – If you consent, we may share or disclose your Registration Information, such as when you use a third party web client or application to access your Account.

This could include all data, including all CCPA Categories listed above

Service Providers - We engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to us. We may share your Registration Information with these third parties, but only for the purposes of performing these functions and providing such services e.g. information technology companies (hardware and software) which provide services to support our products and help us with information security matters.

This could include all data, including all CCPA Categories listed above

Girls LOVE Travel Administration Team – To monitor activity on the apps and approve content.

Name and user registration details, profile information, content of messages and photographs (CCPA Categories A, B, C, E, and H)

Payment Processing and Telecommunications Companies – To facilitate payments for our premium services.

Cardholder name, cardholder address, card number, payment amount, transaction date/time (CCPA Categories A, B, and D)

Law and Harm - As we mentioned in the Terms & Conditions, we think it is very important that all Girls LOVE Travel Users (GLTers) behave whilst using the App. We will cooperate with all third parties to enforce their intellectual property or other rights. We will also cooperate with law enforcement enquiries from within or outside your country of residence where we are required to by law, where there is an investigation into alleged criminal behavior or to protect the vital interests of a person. This may include preserving or disclosing any of your information, including your Registration Information, if we believe in good faith that it is necessary to comply with a law or regulation, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues e.g. through anti-spam providers to protect the service from criminal activity or to protect our rights or property or those of third parties. In such cases we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.

This could include any personal data that Girls LOVE Travel holds about you, depending on the nature of the request or the issue that we are dealing with, including all CCPA Categories listed above

Business Transfers -In the event that Girls LOVE Travel or any of our affiliates undergoes a business transition or change of ownership, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, re-organization, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, or in the event of insolvency or administration, we may be required to disclose your personal data.

This could include all personal data that Girls LOVE Travel holds about you, including all CCPA Categories listed above

Advertising Partners – To serve targeted advertisements to users.

Device ID, geolocation data, demographic data (CCPA Categories C, F, and G)

Anti-Spam and Anti-Fraud -Your data may be shared with other Girls LOVE Travel group companies, for example, to block accounts and suspected fraudulent payment transactions as part of our anti-spam and anti-fraud procedures.

Email address, phone number, IP address and IP session information, social network ID, username, user agent string, and transaction and payment data (CCPA Categories B, F and D).

 

Aggregated Information – We may share aggregated information with third parties that includes your personal data (but which doesn’t identify you directly) together with other information including log data for industry analysis and demographic profiling. You may opt-out of receiving marketing messages by using the opt-out mechanisms and links provided in each email.

We ensure these parties must adhere to strict data protection and confidentiality provisions that are consistent with this Policy. Measures are taken to ensure that the data shared is non-attributable to the greatest extent possible.

Girls LOVE Travel does not sell your data and has not sold your personal data in the previous 12 months.

4. WHAT OTHERS MAY SEE ABOUT YOU.

We think our Girls LOVE Travel Users (GLTers) are awesome, and we want you to share how awesome you are with the world, so we have built certain features to enable this.

Our App is designed to make it easier for you to connect with other Users and to interact with them. If you register or log in to the App using your Facebook account, you are authorizing us to access certain Facebook account information, including information you make available via Facebook, your friends list, current location and those friends you have in common with other GLTers. You also understand that your Girls LOVE Travel profile and other information you make available via the App, including information you provide directly or indirectly through Facebook (i.e., your Facebook photos, your name, age, approximate location, friends you have in common with other GLTers and other profile information), may be viewed and shared by GLTers with individuals who may or may not be Users or via third party applications in such GLTers’ discretion. For example, a User may recommend a thread or current community to other GLTers by sharing your picture or post, regardless of whether such friend(s) is also a User of the App. You might share information like the photos and messages you send, or upload and any metadata provided with those messages, along with any comments or information you provide in connection with your photos.

 

While the private Girls LOVE Travel community tries to keep your content private, when using Girls LOVE Travel, you should assume that anything you post or submit on the App may be publicly-viewable and accessible, both by Users of the App and non-Users of the App. We want our GLTers to be careful about posting information that will eventually be made public.

If you log in to or access Girls LOVE Travel through your Facebook profile, remember to log off Facebook when you leave a device in order to prevent other users from accessing your account.

5. MODIFYING YOUR REGISTRATION INFORMATION.

You may access or modify the Registration Information you provided at any time or permanently delete your Account (although we really hope you don't!)

When your Account is deactivated, we take reasonable efforts to make sure it is no longer viewable on the App.The information may be stored on the App and the App may hide all posts/comments from the deactivated account. We are not responsible for any information, pictures, comments, or other content that is deleted from our systems resulting from the deactivation of your Account.

 

To prevent abuse and/or misuse of Girls LOVE Travel by a User following termination or deletion of a profile/Account we shall retain such information as we deem in our sole discretion may be necessary to ensure that User does not open a new Account and profile in breach of our Terms and Conditions of Use and to ensure compliance with all laws and regulations.

 

Warning: Even after you remove information from your profile or delete your Account, copies of that information may still be viewable and/or accessed to the extent such information has been previously shared with others, or copied or stored by other Users or to the extent such information has been shared with search engines. We cannot control this, nor do we accept any liability for this. If you have given third party applications or websites access to your personal information, they may retain such information to the extent permitted under their terms of service or privacy policies.

6. OUR POLICY TOWARDS AGE.

Although we want as many people as possible to enjoy our amazing GLT community filled with active and engaging travelers, you have to be at least 13 years old to use the App - sorry kids, we know Girls LOVE Travel is cool, but you'll have to come back when you're old enough!

Girls LOVE Travel does not knowingly collect any information about or market to children, minors or anyone under the age of 16. If you are less than 16 years old, we request that you do not submit information to us. If we become aware that a child, minor or anyone under the age of 16 has registered with us and provided us with personal information, we will take steps to terminate that person's registration and delete their Registration Information from Girls LOVE Travel. If we do delete a profile because you violated our no children rules, we may retain your email and IP address to ensure that you do not try to get around our rules by creating a new profile.

7. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY.

 

As Girls LOVE Travel evolves, we may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be available on the GLT website. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you, for example, via an email to the email associated with your Account or by posting a notice within Girls LOVE Travel. By continuing to access or use the App after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

8. SECURITY.

Here at Girls LOVE Travel we pride ourselves on taking commercially reasonable security measures to help protect your information against loss, misuse and unauthorized access, or disclosure. We use reasonable security measures to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information such as secured servers using firewalls.

Unfortunately no website or Internet transmission is ever completely 100% secure and even we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or other breaches will never occur, but here are some handy tips to help keep your data secure:

  1. Please make sure you log out of your Account after use as you never know who may stumble onto your Account!

  2. Please don't share your social media password with anyone else!

  3. Change your social media password periodically.

If you ever think someone has had access to your social media password, please report it to the relevant social media platform and change your password immediately. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal data while it is being transmitted to our site and any transmission is at your own risk.

If you are aware that your account has been hacked, please contact Girls LOVE Travel immediately. 

 

WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO ANY BREACHES OF SECURITY, DAMAGE TO YOUR DEVICE, OR ANY LOSS OR UNAUTHORIZED USE OF YOUR REGISTRATION INFORMATION OR OTHER DATA.

9. THIRD PARTY ACCOUNTS.

If you have registered with Girls LOVE Travel using a third party social media platform, such as Facebook, your Girls LOVE Travel profile will be available to all Users of Girls LOVE Travel whether via our App or our partners' websites.

Remember that when you register with a third party, you are also giving them personal information, so we recommend that you read their privacy policies as Girls LOVE Travel does not control how they use their information.

If you have registered on one of these third party websites, such as Facebook, or you have verified your Account via a third party website, we may connect your Girls LOVE Travel profile with your profile on such website. We may do this by way of new products and applications which we introduce from time to time, including new products powered by our group companies.

If you have created a Girls LOVE Travel profile through a third party website and you do not want to link your Girls LOVE Travel profile to your profile on the third party website, Girls LOVE Travel cannot amend these settings. Please visit the application settings on your third party website profile and follow the instructions to remove the Girls LOVE Travel access permissions.

We only use the APIs, OAuth Tokens, Widgets, or other means provided by the applicable Social Media Account to integrate your Social Media Account with our App. As such, we only receive the limited information that each Social Media Account permits to be transferred.

10. YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS.

For users who are California residents, you have the following rights (in addition to those listed at section 11 below) under the California Consumer Privacy Act, and you have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the Act:

  1. You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you and explain how we have collected, used and shared your personal information over the past 12 months.

  2. You have the right to request that we delete your personal information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

 

California's "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses' practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. If you wish to find out about any rights you may have under California Civil Code section 1798.83, you can write to us at [email protected]

 

From time to time we may disclose your contact information to third parties to allow them to market their products or services to you or for other marketing purposes. This may be information we received from you offline and online. If you want us to stop further sharing your email contact information with third parties (if we have your email contact information), you may notify us at [email protected] Please follow the instructions provided to you by third parties to unsubscribe from their messages. If you have opted-out as described above, and thereafter you choose to use a service or promotion that requires us to contact you or share your information with a third party, then your previous opt-out preferences will not apply to such service.

In addition, under California law, operators of online services are required to disclose how they respond to "do not track" signals or other similar mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information of a consumer over time and across third party online services, to the extent the operator engages in that collection. At this time, we do not track our Users' personal information over time and across third-party online services. This law also requires operators of online services to disclose whether third parties may collect personal information about their users' online activities over time and across different online services when the users use the operator's service. We do not knowingly permit third parties to collect personal information about an individual User's online activities over time and across different online services when using the App.

11. YOUR UK AND EU RIGHTS.

Under UK and EU law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with data protection regulators, and the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO) is the UK’s lead regulator. You can find out how to raise a concern with the ICO by visiting their website at www.ico.org.uk. If you’re within the EU, you may also get in touch with your local Data Protection Regulator who may liaise with the ICO on your behalf.

You have a number of rights under European Data Protection law as detailed below. These rights apply to all of our users:

  1. Right to be informed: what personal data an organization is processing and why (we provide this information to you in this Privacy Policy).

  2. Right of access: you can request a copy of your data.

  3. Right of rectification: if the data held is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected.

  4. Right to erasure: you have the right to have your data deleted in certain circumstances.

  5. Right to restrict processing: in limited circumstances, you have the right to request that processing is stopped but the data retained.

  6. Right to data portability: you can request a copy of your data in a machine-readable form that can be transferred to another provider.

  7. Right to object: in certain circumstances (including where data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests or for the purposes of marketing) you may object to that processing.

  8. Rights related to automated decision making including profiling: there are several rights in this area where processing carried out on a solely automated basis results in a decision which has legal or significant effects for the individual. In these circumstances your rights include the right to ensure that there is human intervention in the decision-making process.
     

Girls LOVE Travel has designated a Data Protection Officer and they can be reached by emailing [email protected] or by post at the following address:

 

487 Deerfield Links Drive
Myrtle Beach
South Carolina 29575, USA.

 

If you want to exercise any of your rights listed above please visit our Contact Us Page or email us at [email protected] You can also contact us by post at the following address:

 

487 Deerfield Links Drive
Myrtle Beach
South Carolina 29575, USA.

 

How does Girls LOVE Travel protect my personal data?

 

Girls LOVE Travel has implemented appropriate security measures to protect and prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control, including your personal data. Our technical experts at Girls LOVE Travel work hard to ensure your secure use of our site.

While we take reasonable precautions against possible security breaches of our website, member database and records, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss, or other breaches will never occur. We urge you to take steps to keep your personal data safe (including your password) and to log out of your account after use. If you lose your password or give it out, or another service provider that you use suffers a data breach and you have used the same credentials with that service provider as you have with Girls LOVE Travel, your personal data may be compromised. If that happens, please report it to Support via our Contact Us Page.


 

 

Where is my personal data kept?

 

We want you to be able to access Girls LOVE Travel wherever you happen to be in the world. To enable us to provide that service, we operate a global network of servers. Data collected by advertising partners may also be held outside the European Economic Area. We endeavor to ensure that our vendors are compliant with all applicable privacy laws. We ensure that the data is adequately protected by ensuring that valid, legal mechanisms are in place such as: EU approved model clauses and implementing robust contractual standards. If you want more information relating to the nature of the safeguards we have in place, please email info.girlslove.travel.  The United States, and other countries, have not received an adequacy decision from authorities within the European Union and thus your information may not be subject to the same  level of protection as is offered within the European Union.  By agreeing to allow Girls LOVE Travel to transfer your data outside of the EEA, you are granting your explicit consent to the transfer of such data with full knowledge of the fact that data protection will differ in different jurisdictions and may not offer the same level of protection as offered in the European Union.

 

How do we store your data?

 

Girls LOVE Travel will typically keep your personal data for one year after your account has become inactive.  After one year your data will be deleted from our systems, or sooner, if you request, unless we are under a legal obligation to keep it for a longer period of time.

 

Does Girls LOVE Travel collect any other personal data about me?

 

If you contact our Customer Support team via our Contact Us Page, we will receive your email address, and may track your IP address, as well as the information you send to us to help resolve your query. We will keep records of our communications with you, including any complaints that we receive from you about other users (and from other users about you) for 6 years after deletion of your account.

 

Does Girls LOVE Travel use my personal data for any other purpose?

 

We may use material that you post on the open access areas of Girls LOVE Travel in advertising and promotional materials on our partner sites and partner products. We believe these uses are in line with our legitimate interests in enabling us to improve our site and better tailor your online experience to meet your needs. If we intend to do this, we will contact you for your prior approval.

From time to time we may run surveys for research purposes, and we may contact you to find out if you would like to take part. We may also contact you to find out if you would like to take part in marketing campaigns. Such surveys and marketing campaigns are optional, and more information will be provided at the point of contact. We may also contact you for feedback purposes. If you do not wish to be contacted to take part in a survey or marketing campaign, please contact our Customer Support Team via the Contact Us Page.

 

We use your personal data to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems and enforce our Terms and Conditions of Use.

Under EU and UK data protection laws, we are only permitted to use your data when we have a lawful basis to do so. The table below provides an overview of the legal bases that we rely on to use your data. Where the legal basis is consent, you can withdraw consent at any time. Where the legal basis is legitimate interests, you have a right to object to our use of your data. We explain in the relevant sections in this Policy how you can withdraw consent or opt-out of certain data uses (where applicable).

 

Purpose for which data is used

Data

Source

Legal basis

To provide you with the Girls LOVE Travel social networking service

Name, email address, date of birth, location (CCPA Categories A and B)

You provide your name, email address and date of birth to us. We obtain location data from the device that you use to access the service

Contractual necessity

To facilitate networking opportunities on the Girls LOVE Travel site

Optional information that you choose to provide in your profile, including through adding Girls LOVE Travel badges, which may include information about your sexual preferences, non-binary gender, religion, ethnic background, photos etc. (CCPA Categories C, H, I, J)

You provide this information to us

Consent

To verify your identity and prevent fraud and to ensure the safety and security of Users

Phone number, Passport or Government Issued Identification, and Selfie photograph for Facial Recognition (CCPA Category B)

You provide this information to us

Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to ensure that accounts are not set up fraudulently and to safeguard Users of the site

To take payment for premium services

Payment card details (CCPA Categories B and D)

You provide this information to us

Contractual necessity and legitimate interests – we have a legitimate interest in receiving payment for our premium services

To send you marketing information about our offers and services

Email address and mobile phone number (CCPA Category B)

You provide this information to us

Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to promote our products and services

To show “nearby” location information to you and other users of the App

WIFI access points and location data when you use the App (CCPA Category G)

We obtain this information from the device that you use to access the service

Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to provide this functionality as part of the services

To carry out research and analysis to help us improve the App

Log and usage data, including IP address, browser type, referring domain, pages accessed, mobile carrier and search terms (CCPA Category F)

We obtain this information from the device that you use to access the service

Legitimate interests – it is in our interests to analyse the way in which Users are accessing and using our services so that we can further develop the App and improve the service

To respond to correspondence and queries that you submit to us, including social media queries

Email address and IP address, social media name, phone number (CCPA Categories B and F)

You provide your email address, social media name and phone number to us when you contact us and we obtain your IP address from the device that you use to contact us

Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to respond to your queries to ensure that we provide a good service to Users and troubleshoot problems

To block accounts as part of our anti-spam procedures

Email address, phone number, IP address and IP session information, social network ID, username, user agent string (CCPA Categories B and F)

You provide your email address, phone number and username to us. We obtain the other information from the device that you use to access the service

Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to prevent unauthorised behaviour and to maintain the safety and security of our services

To enable users to create their Girls LOVE Travel profile and log into the app via Facebook

Data from Facebook, including email address, name and profile picture, date of birth, friends who use the app, pages liked, location and photos (CCPA Categories A, B, C, and H)

We obtain this information from Facebook

Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to facilitate access to our services

To block payment transactions as part of our anti-fraud procedures

Name, IP address, email address, mobile number, cardholder name, payments received, type of payment, user ID, country (CCPA Categories, A, B, and D)

You provide your name, email address, mobile number and card details to us. We obtain your IP address from the device that you use to contact us. We obtain your payment information from your interactions with our service

Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to prevent fraudulent transactions and to maintain the security of our services

To serve promo cards and advertisements on the App

Demographic, location data, email address (CCPA Categories A, B, C and G)

We obtain demographic data from you, and location data from the device that you use to access the service. You provide your email address to us

Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to target advertisements so that users see relevant advertisements and to allow us to generate income from advertising revenue

To serve advertisements on third party networks

Device identifiers (IDFA and GAID) (CCPA Category F)

We obtain this information from the device that you use to access the service

Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to serve advertisements and to promote our products

To contact you in order to run surveys for research purposes and to obtain feedback, and to find out if you want to take part in marketing campaigns

Email address and mobile phone number (CCPA Category B)

You provide this information to us

Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to carry out research so that we can further develop the app and improve the service

To enable video and audio call functions, and the sending of images and video

Video and audio call usage data, images and video (CCPA Categories F and H)

We obtain this information from the device that you use to access the service

Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to provide these functionalities as part of the services

To defend legal claims, protect legal rights and to protect people from harm

This could include any information that is relevant to the issue

This information may be obtained directly from you, from your device or from third parties, depending on the information involved

Legitimate interests – it is in our legitimate interests to protect our legal rights, defend legal claims and to protect our users and third parties from harm

12. ABOUT US.

Your access to the App, as well as this Privacy Policy are governed and interpreted by the laws of the State of Tennessee, other than such laws, rules, regulations and case law that would result in the application of the laws of a jurisdiction other than the State of Tennessee. By using the App, you are consenting to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and the State of Tennessee. You agree that such courts shall have in personam jurisdiction and venue and waive any objection based on inconvenient forum. You agree that you will not file or participate in a class action against us. In the event there is a discrepancy between this English language version and any translated copies of the Policy, the English version shall prevail.

Thanks for reading, we hope we didn't drone on for too long!

Effective date

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 31 August 2020.